|
|
 |
|
|
Açai Berry
This Amazonian palm berry is a source of natural energy that is harvested in the rainforests of Brazil. It provides a remarkable concentration of antioxidants that help to combat premature aging, such as high quality protein (an almost perfect essential amino acid complex) in conjunction with valuable trace minerals, which are vital to skin regeneration. Açaí’s synergy of healthy fatty acids and essential omegas aid in maintaining the integrity of the skin, as they take part in lipid metabolism and in the skin renewing process. |
| |
.jpg) |
Andiroba
The name of this tree originated in Indigenous populations and refers to the bitter flavor of the foliage, which has anti-inflammatory and renewing capabilities. It is used in cosmetic formulations for the treatment of cellulite and skin renewing. It also has insect repellent action that is one of its important characteristics. |
| |
|
Amazonian White Clay
This white/gray Amazonian clay is rich in mineral salts that assist in the elimination of toxins from the skin’s surface. It is rich in iron, aluminum, potassium, calcium, boron, and sulphur. The Brazilian Indians use such clay to protect them against skin problems and from biting insects. It contains nutrients that fight the free radicals that drain positive energy. These nutrients are the result of seeds that fall on the forest floor and are absorbed by the clay, which can be used for skin renewing, hydration, and cleansing.
|
| |
|
Babaçu
Babaçu is one of those palms with many uses, almost a life supporting species. From the kernel, shell, trunks, and leaves, the tree is completely used by Brazilian natives. Babaçu oil is extracted from the kernel, which contains approximately 72% lipids and fatty acids. It is used by the cosmetic industry for shampoos, solid soaps, lipsticks, creams, and detergents for its emollient property.
|
| |
|
Brazil Nut
Brazil nut oil is clear and has a pleasant smell. It is rich in oleic acids and vitamins. It acts on the skin tissue, building a protective coat that blocks the evaporation of the skin’s moisture and leaves your skin smooth and soft to the touch. It is a wonderful hair conditioner, revitalizing dry, lifeless hair, repairing split-ends, and keeping your hair soft and silky. The Brazilian natives pass the oil in their hair as protection when in contact with the sun. |
| |
|
Buriti
This is a huge palm tree, the name of which is derived from the Tupi-guarani language, meaning ‘that contains water’. The natives consider the buriti as the tree of life, as every part of the tree can be used. Buriti oil is one of the richest sources of beta carotene and pro-vitamin A, which prevents the signs of aging in the skin. It generates a natural shield for the skin, decreasing the transepidermic water loss (TEWL), which is caused largely by exposure to the sun and other harmful environmental elements. |
| |
|
Copaiba
Copaiba trees are found mainly in the Amazonian rainforests; they have dense branches and grow from 18 to 30 meters in height. The part of the tree that is used most for medicinal purposes is the oleoresin, which accumulates in cavities in the tree trunk. Oleoresin has a peculiar aromatic smell and is made up of approximately sixty per cent essential oil, which is used in cosmetic preparations for its emollient, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. |
| |
|
Cupuaçu
This is a product that is extracted from a typically Amazonian plant, which is found in the wild areas around the rivers Tapajós, Xingu, and Tocantins. The Cupuaçu Butter, a trigliceride that is composed of balanced saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, has a low fusion point (approximately 30°C) and has the appearance of a soft solid that melts quickly when brought into contact with the skin.
The Cupuaçu Butter has a high water absorption capacity (approx. 240 per cent) that is superior to that of Lanolin and other lipids of animal and vegetable origin, which makes it an excellent product in the stabilizing of emulsions. Cupuaçu Butter aids in the recovery of the skin’s natural humidity and elasticity, specifically in dry and mistreated skins. It presents a certain degree of UV absorbency in UVB and UVC, and is classified as a solar filter category. |
| |
|
Jaborandi
The name ‘Jaborandi’ derives from an Amazonian word meaning ‘slobber weed’, as the use of the plant causes intense salivation. Oil from jaborandi leaves contains the alkaloids pilocarpine and jaborine. It is marketed in Latin America as an ingredient in shampoo. In Brazil, jaborandi has been used by herbalists as a hair tonic which is believed to open pores and clean hair follicles, prevent hair loss, and generally aid in the manageability of hair. |
| |
|
Murumuru
The tree grows in clayey soils and near the shadow of the native forests. This serum butter of light brown color with peculiar smell is rich in oleic acid. It promotes nutrition, emollient action, and hydration to skin and hair. |
| |
|
Acerola
Cherry-like Acerola is bright red with thin skin. The pulp is juicy and acid. The biggest plantings are in Brazil. Acerola contains remarkable quantities of Vitamin C, A, magnesium, potassium, thiamine and riboflavin. Acerola provides vitamin C in a range of 16,000 to 172,000 ppm, compared to 500 to 4,000 ppm for oranges. |
| |
|
Mate ("Ma-te")
It is ma-te’s tough, leathery leaves that are used as a natural refreshing tea beverage since the time of ancient Indians of Brazil. In addition, ma-te is used as a tonic, diuretic and stimulant in herbal medicine systems in South America. Ma-te leaf is rich in vitamins, minerals, tannin, caffeine and amino acids. |
|